You are viewing nintendo_ds

Nintendo DS!
DS is teh sex. 
9th-Feb-2007 11:12 am
yay ds!
Hay guys.

I know the DS is really cool, be we should stop using it because it's a target for sex offenders, especially Pictochat. You thought the Playstation Pornable was bad, but this is worse.

To be safe, we should probably just go back to our monochrome gameboy's and just play tetris. The sex offenders won't find us there. Of course, they could if they had a link cable and could trick us into connecting from a car!

(Sheesh .. does anyone think this "scare the parents" tactic is getting a little out of hand?)
Comments 
9th-Feb-2007 04:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I run into child molesters all the time on pictochat. Run away, run away!
9th-Feb-2007 04:16 pm (UTC)
If any had the username Jon, please erase all footage and proof

*runs really quickly*
9th-Feb-2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
What's your friends code? I want to follow your children home from school
(Deleted comment)
9th-Feb-2007 04:20 pm (UTC)
hahahahaha
9th-Feb-2007 04:19 pm (UTC)
GAR this wouldn't be a problem if parents actually believed in supervising their kids anymore!
It's really NOT that hard!

This whole 'lets blame everything else for our problems' deal is really pissing me off (also in reference to the PSP issues)
9th-Feb-2007 09:22 pm (UTC)
"The parents didn't read the manual."

Ok first of all, it's advertised on the box. In some of the early ads, they even showed Pictochat-like features (anyone remember the ad with the guy writing on the glass?).

Second of all, it's not Nintendo's fault at all if you don't read the manual. That's like saying "my house burned down because I didn't read the warning on my Christmas lights that said 'don't overload circuits.'"

Stupidity UGH.
9th-Feb-2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
does anyone think this "scare the parents" tactic is getting a little out of hand?

Yep.

Yesterday (I think) I heard an ad on the radio for a Fox news segment. It was "Ohnoes chemistry class is dangerous for the chiiiiiildrun!!"

9th-Feb-2007 04:24 pm (UTC)
Crap. That's NOT what you're supposed to be using the DS for? Oh dear me. Back to the chatrooms on AOL I go. :(
9th-Feb-2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
What the crap. I can't even find people to pictochat with with.
9th-Feb-2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
Whoa people use Pictochat?
9th-Feb-2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
This was "news" TWO FREAGGIN YEARS AGO... now its just "olds"...
9th-Feb-2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
OMG, what if the Mooninites try to talk to our children and spread their message of terror through pictochat! Madness I tell you, madness!
9th-Feb-2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
If you find your child is talking to a creepy dude on pictochat... I'd RUN OUT OF THE HOUSE ASAP because creepy dude is probably freaking sitting at your kitchen table. I find you can only pictochat with somebody if they're in the same house as you. Poor pedos probably got all excited and went and bought a DS after reading that article thinking it actually worked city-wide or something. Siiiggggghhhh...
9th-Feb-2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Oy. Such stupidity.
9th-Feb-2007 06:33 pm (UTC)
totally unrelated to the topic, but where did you get your avatar? I see it everywhere.
14th-Feb-2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
Sorry for the late reply...

It was on a website a couple of years back which allowed you to create your own avatar, but I can't seem to locate the URL now...
9th-Feb-2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
Isn't Pictochat only avaliable between people who are no more than 65 feet apart?
9th-Feb-2007 06:42 pm (UTC)
If you watch the video, the reporter discovered that even though Nintendo states that the DS only has a signal range of 65 feet, he could still send messages up to 300 feet away.


I was pretty surprised, haha. I really didn't know the DS was capable of doing that.
9th-Feb-2007 07:14 pm (UTC)
What they failed to mentioned that anything past 65 is laggy and delayed and easily swayed like CRAZY @_@ I wonder if the reporter realizes that he could have possibly been sending it to himself...? I didn't see no 2nd DS receiving it.

WHO USES PICTOCHAT ANYWAY D:
9th-Feb-2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
The thing is, Nintendo says it works BEST in that range. If you put enough obstacles in there, it might not even work that much.
9th-Feb-2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
What's pictochat?
9th-Feb-2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
Look at the bright side. Child molesters will see this and think... "Oooh I hadn't thought of that!" and go buy more DS's, helping Nintendo out. Meanwhile, their searches will be fruitless cause no one uses PC, so no kids will be harmed in the making of this film.
9th-Feb-2007 07:00 pm (UTC)
Someone came in and drew a penis on my pictochat, I think they are a child predator


9th-Feb-2007 07:02 pm (UTC)
Are you sure it wasn't you?
9th-Feb-2007 07:07 pm (UTC)
damn!!!!!! I knew there was something funny going on!!
9th-Feb-2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
lol, the first thing everyone does in pictochat is draw a cock'n'balls
10th-Feb-2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
lol this is true :(
15th-Mar-2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
I drew one. :D Too bad I suck at drawing, it didn't even look like one.
9th-Feb-2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, and I wish I could randomly harass people with my DS. I love trolling chats and shit, so doing it within view of the person would be awesome.
9th-Feb-2007 07:30 pm (UTC)
The DS (or even the internet in this case) aren't the fucking targets. It's your fucking rape-baby kids.

News Flash: don't rear your kids to be shitheads.
10th-Feb-2007 06:57 am (UTC)
News Flash: don't rear your kids to be shitheads.

Or jailbait/whores.
This page was loaded Jul 10th 2014, 3:24 pm GMT.